Skip to content
Bison Charter

Planning your trip

What's the difference between a motorcoach, mini coach, school bus and Sprinter?

Updated 2 min read Bison Charter editorial team

Quick answer

A motorcoach (40–56 seats) is built for highway comfort, with reclining seats, a washroom and luggage bays. A mini coach (15–30 seats) gives coach comfort in a smaller footprint. A school bus (up to about 72 seats) is the cheapest per seat but basic. A Sprinter van (8–14 seats) suits small groups and executive transfers. Choose by group size first, then by trip length: anything over two hours deserves a coach.

Key facts

  • Motorcoach — 40–56 seats, washroom, reclining seats, under-floor luggage.
  • Mini coach — 15–30 seats, coach-style seats, a smaller luggage area.
  • School bus — up to about 72 seats, bench seats, no washroom or luggage bay.
  • Sprinter van — 8–14 seats, nimble, ideal for small groups.
  • Party bus — 14–30 seats, perimeter seating, lighting and sound.

Side-by-side comparison

Charter vehicle types by group size
Vehicle Group size Best for From
Sprinter van 8–14 people Wedding parties, Airport runs, Executive groups $120/hr
Mini coach 15–30 people Wedding guest shuttles, Corporate events, Sports teams $145/hr
School bus 24–72 people Field trips, Camps, Large shuttles $110/hr
Motorcoach 40–56 people Cross-border trips, Tournaments, Tours $165/hr
Party bus 14–30 people Stags & stagettes, Grad nights, Birthdays $175/hr

Motorcoach

The standard for intercity and cross-border travel. Expect reclining seats, a washroom, air conditioning, under-floor luggage bays and often wifi, outlets and video screens. It costs the most per hour but the least per seat once full.

Best for: tournaments, tours, cross-border trips, large weddings.

Mini coach

Smaller coaches that are easier to manoeuvre and park at venues, hotels and rinks. Comfortable seats, usually a rear luggage area; washrooms are less common.

Best for: wedding guest shuttles, corporate groups, mid-size teams.

School bus

Hard to beat on price for short trips. Bench seating, no washroom or luggage bay, and less comfortable on the highway.

Best for: field trips, camps, large local shuttles under about two hours.

Sprinter van

High-roof vans with forward-facing seats, often with leather or executive interiors. Quick to load and easy to park.

Best for: wedding parties, airport runs, executive groups, small tours.

Party bus

Perimeter seating, lighting and a sound system, built for celebrating rather than long distances.

Best for: stags and stagettes, grads, birthdays, concert nights.

Estimated charter bus prices in Manitoba by vehicle and booking length
Vehicle Seats Rate 4 hours6 hours8 hours10 hours
Sprinter van 8–14 $120/hr3 h min $400–$600$600–$850$800–$1,150$1,000–$1,450
Mini coach 15–30 $145/hr4 h min $500–$700$750–$1,050$1,000–$1,400$1,250–$1,750
School bus 24–72 $110/hr3 h min $350–$550$550–$800$750–$1,050$950–$1,300
Motorcoach 40–56 $165/hr5 h min $700–$1,000$850–$1,200$1,100–$1,600$1,400–$2,000
Party bus 14–30 $175/hr4 h min $600–$850$900–$1,250$1,200–$1,700$1,500–$2,100
Estimated totals in CAD before tax, garage to garage, off-peak weekday. Peak dates (summer weekends, winter holidays) can run up to about 32% higher. Source: Bison Charter estimate engine, rates reviewed October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Is a motorcoach the same as a charter bus?
"Charter bus" describes how a vehicle is hired (privately, for your group), not its type. Motorcoaches are the most common charter buses, but mini coaches, school buses and Sprinters are chartered too.
Which is more comfortable, a mini coach or a school bus?
A mini coach: coach-style reclining seats and better suspension versus bench seats. For anything over an hour, most groups prefer a mini coach.

Planning a group trip? Get real prices in minutes.

Describe your trip once. See an estimate instantly, then compare up to three quotes from vetted local operators.